2018 Festival –List of Performers

 

Program 1

Ukrainian Anthem Oksana Telepko

American Anthem Ania Kosachevich

Presentation of flags by American Veterans

Opening Remarks Fr. Stepan Bilyk

Innesa Tymochko Dekajlo

Iskra Ukrainian Dance Academy

Nadiya School of Dance (Kalyna)

Anna Salewycz

Tsvitka

Christina Yavdoshnyak

Stage Program 1                    12:45-2:45

Presentation of flags by American Veterans

Canadian Anthem                      Oksana Telepko

Ukrainian Anthem                      Oksana Telepko

American Anthem                       Anna Salewycz

Opening Remarks                       Father Stepan Bilyk

Pryvit                                            Iskra Ukrainian Dance Academy 5

Chornomorochka                       Kalyna 2, Nadiya Dance School

Polka                                            Iskra 1

Song                                            Uliana Leshchuk

“Transcarpathian Holiday          Iskra 3

“Podilska Polka                           Kalyna 3

“Alleluia”                                      Anna Salewycz

 Prykarpatskiy Hutsulka             Iskra 2

Kozachok                                    Tsvitka 1

"Chto Sylnishiy"                          Iskra Ukrainian Dance Academy 3

Ballad, song by Volodymyr        Christina Yavdoshnyak

Ivasiuk, based on poems of

Bohdan Hura

Prayer for Ukraine

Палала

Tambourines                               Iskra 5

Pleskach                                       Kalyna 3

Zakarpatska Tropotianka           Tsvitka 2

Chervona Ruta,                           Roman and Zorian Kovbasniuk

Dva Kolory

Harna Hospodynia                      Kalyna 2

"Kolo Richky"                               Iskra 4

"Hutsulia" Гуцулія                        Innesa Tymochko Dekajlo

"Boyky" Бойки

"Zhayvir" Жайвір

"Pid Bilymy Vitrylamy"                Kalyna 3

"Kozatska Slava"                         Kalyna 2

"Hopak"                                        Iskra 5

Program 2

Barvinok

Innesa Tymochko Dekajlo

Iskra Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

Roman and Zorian Kovbasniuk

Duet Malvy

Veronica Nalywayko

Vesna

Stage Program 2                  3:30- 5:15

 

Pryvit                                         Iskra Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

Kolomyjka                                 Innesa Tymochko Dekajlo

Bukovynska Hora                  

Solovejko                           

Pryvitalny                                   Barvinok 3

Hutsul                                         Barvinok 2

Kozachok                                    Vesna 2

2 songs                                       Duet Malvy                     

Chuzi                                           Iskra Ensemble

Bereznyanka                               Barvinok 3

Zakarpattia                                  Vesna 3

Yvyvanetz                                     Barvinok 2

Marusia, raz, dva                         Barvinok 1

Deviatka                                       Iskra Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

Solovijna, Nese Halya Vody       Veronica Nalywayko

Hutsulochka                                Vesna 1

Moriaky                                        Barvinok 2

Pidkyvochky                                 Vesna 2

Bereznyanka                                Iskra Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

Rahivchanka                                Barvinok 3

Chornomorchka                          Vesna 3

Peretupyy                                     Barvinok 2

Prize Drawings

Hopak                                           Barvinok 2 and 3

Hopak                                           Iskra Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

Ukrainian American Cultural Center of New Jersey 60C North Jefferson Road Whippany, NJ 07981                                                                                 Like us on Facebook!

  • Wix Facebook page